Article content

Edmonton’s arts and entertainment horizon is buzzing with new faces, places, sounds, productions and more in 2024.

Not only is our oldest arts institution, the Art Gallery of Alberta, turning 100 this summer, the new multipurpose ArtsHub Ortona is set to swing open its doors. The rehabilitation of the brick Ortona Armory originally constructed near Rossdale in 1914 has been in the works since 2021. When the project’s complete, the two-story structure will provide space for performances, exhibitions, private artist studios and other creative endeavours.

Advertisement 2

Article content

Article content

Two of the biggest female names in comedy are set to brighten some of our darkest days right away. Chelsea Handler, who was last in Edmonton for the Great Outdoors Comedy Festival in 2021, is bringing her Little Big Bitch tour to the Jubilee Jan. 19. Kathy Griffin is also on the road with My Life on the PTSD-List, stopping Feb. 23 at the Winspear.

Kathy Griffin
Kathy Griffin will be at Edmonton’s Winspear Centre Feb. 23. Photo by Valerie Macon /AFP via Getty Images

If you’re under 21 and haven’t yet grabbed a free opera ticket being gifted for the 2023/24 season as Edmonton Opera celebrates its 60th year, there are a few productions left, including Richard Wagner’s Das Rheingold (The Ring). The production shocked the world when first performed in 1869, and despite the parallels of Gods, giants, dwarves and a magic golden ring, J. R. R. Tolkien insists any comparison with his work beyond the ring is mere conjecture. 

Broadway Across Canada is bringing the show tunes to town when Hairspray lands at the Jubilee March 26-31. Popular TV is also making live stage appearances in Edmonton first when Canada’s Drag Race stops at the Jubilee Feb. 25 and followed by Wheel of Fortune at River Cree May 10 and 11. And at the EXPO Centre from Feb. 15 to April 28 is Immersive Disney Animation, which may prove Edmonton’s biggest draw of the year.

Advertisement 3

Article content

The city’s main dance companies are making moves garnering national and international attention in 2024.

A documentary team from Toronto has been following the creation of the original ballet, You Are All I See, by Ballet Edmonton’s artistic director, Wen Wei Wang. Filming for that wraps with the Feb. 9 performance at Triffo Theatre. Also part of that night’s Avancer program will be world premieres from two other choreographers, Canadian Kirsten Wicklund who has been working with Opera Ballet Vlaanderen in Belgium, and L.A.’s award-winning James Gregg who is one half of the multidisciplinary dance duo, Werewolf. And the company is making its first-ever appearance with the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra on April 25 with a performance of Wang’s Le Loup de Lafontiane and music by Canadian composer Ian Cusson.

Alberta Ballet is presenting the Royal New Zealand Ballet’s family production of Hansel & Gretel, but two darker and far more twisted adult fairytales wrap season with the double bill of The Rite of Spring and Der Wolf. But the highlight of the year will come with Francesco Ventriglia, the company’s new artistic director who just moved to Alberta from Tuscany. Ventriglia takes over from Christopher Anderson who was in the role for one year after Jean Grand-Maître held the position for more than two decades.

Article content

Advertisement 4

Article content

Other new names with local arts institutions include Barbara Mah who has joined Walterdale Theatre as its artistic director for the 66th and 67th seasons, and Shannon Jones is the new managing director for the Freewill Shakespeare Festival after serving as FAVA’s CFO.

This is the second year Freewill Shakespeare will be without its usual home of Hawrelak Park, which is under renovation. There’s no word yet on where this iconic festival will launch this summer but keep an eye on the Journal’s Arts section for updates, and dig in to find more stories about the best theatre productions, concerts and books arriving in 2024.

ART

1/11-2/10: The Eight group show (Collins)

Thru 1/11: Inhabiting Spaces: A Sense of Place (Gallery@501)

1/12-27: Oksana Movchan: Paintings (Alberta Council for the Ukrainian Arts)

Thru 1/13: Wilf Perreault: Up Your Alley (Peter Robertson)

1/16-2/10: Yvonne Mullock’s Proofread, Raneece Buddan’s In This Vessel I Am… (FAB)

1/16-3/10: Tim Rechner’s Silence Like a Vacuum (Yardbird)

1/20: Norma Stasiuk’s Rag Rugs workshop (Alberta Council for the Ukrainian Arts)

Advertisement 5

Article content

1/21: Janice Grabler’s Hemp Rope Motanky Doll workshop (Alberta Council for the Ukrainian Arts)

Thru 1/27: Megan Kirk, Daniel Evans, Marilène Oliver: Inter Mundos (Gallery St. Albert)

Thru 1/28: Ally McIntyre: Kindling (AGA)

Thru 1/28: Between Things: Alberta Ceramics (AGA)

Thru 1/28: The Collectors’ Cosmos: The Meakins-McClaran Print Collection (AGA)

Thru 1/31: Shelley Paley’s Benevolent Allowing (Metro Gallery)

2/3-14: Jadene Grimmon: Framing Moments (Trinity)

Thru 2/3: Jacqueline Huskisson: Liminal Spaces (Gallery St. Albert)

Thru 2/3: Twenty Eight Months group show (Soft Gallery)

2/17: Brett Miles: Art Giveaway! (Trinity)

Thru 2/17: Andrzej Maciejewski: Ephemeral Fields; Susan Diebel: Figuring It Out (Harcourt)

Thru 2/25: Uii Savage: Celestial Passage (AGA)

3/2-12: Doreen Pagee: Earth and Sky (Trinity)

Thru 3/3: Between Things: Alberta Ceramics (AGA)

3/8-30: Kateryna Kryvolap (Alberta Council for the Ukrainian Arts)

Thru 3/10: ᐋᐧᐸᑲᐧᓃᐊᐧᐣ Wâpakwanîwin (To bloom, it has many flowers) (AGA)

3/16-26: Terri Heinrichs: Vivid Impressions (Trinity)

Advertisement 6

Article content

4/5-27: Liliya Kostiuk, Liudmyla Lushchyk, Taras Lachowsky (Alberta Council for the Ukrainian Arts)

4/6-16: Nancy Corrigan: Wonders in the Play (Trinity)

5/3-31: Larysa Matchak, Mariia Parshykova & Svitlana Melobenska (Alberta Council for the Ukrainian Arts)

Thru 12/31: Damian Moppett: Untitled Abstract Object in Space (AGA)

BOOKS

1/18: Darcie Friessen Hossack’s Still Water reading (Audreys)

1/26: Dave Hill’s The Awesome Game signing (Audreys)

1/20: Lulu Miller’s Why Fish Don’t Exist book club (Audreys)

2/1: Shawna Lemay’s Apples on a Windowsill launch (Audreys)

COMEDY

1/11,14: Michael Lynch (Comic Strip)

1/12: Dan Schmidt (Comedy Factory)

1/12-23: Annie Lederman (Comic Strip)

1/12-13: Charles Haycock (Yuk Yuk’s)

1/12-13: Abbas Wahab (Grindstone)

1/13: Adam Blank (Endeavour)

1/18-21: Ari Mannis (Comic Strip)

1/19: Chelsea Handler: Little Big Bitch (Jubilee)

We apologize, but this video has failed to load.

Advertisement 7

Article content

1/19-20: Chris Heward (Comedy Factory)

1/19-20: Bobby Warrener (Yuk Yuk’s)

1/25-28: Jason Cheny (Comic Strip)

1/26: Dave Hill, Kathleen McGee (Downtown Community Centre)

1/26-27: Bob Angeli (Comedy Factory)

1/26-27: Bryan O’Gorman (Yuk Yuk’s)

1/30: This Is That (Festival Place)

2/1-3: Brian Holtzman (Comic Strip)

2/2-3: Leif Oleson Cormack (Comedy Factory)

2/4: The Danger Cats: The Danger Room (Comic Strip)

2/8-10: Sam Tripoli (Comic Strip)

2/9-10: Hannibal Thompson (Comedy Factory)

2/16-17: Art Bellerose (Comedy Factory)

2/23: Kathy Griffin: My Life on the PTSD List (Winspear)

2/23-24: Brian Stollery (Comedy Factory)

3/7: Snowed In Comedy Tour (Metro)

3/27: Mark Forward, Jeff McEnery, Olivia Stadler (Myer Horowitz)

7/14: Bret Kreischer, Whitney Cummings, Steph Tolev (Kinsmen Park)

10/19: Sebastian Maniscalco (Rogers)

EXHIBITS

Thru 2/24: First Languages (St. Albert Musée Héritage Museum)

2/15-4/28: Disney Immersive Animation (EXPO Centre)

FESTIVALS

1/17: MS Edmonton Whisky Festival (Delta South)

1/18-20: Chiseled — Edmonton’s International Ice Carving Competition (ICE District)

Advertisement 8

Article content

1/20-21: Deep Freeze: A Byzantine Winter Festival (118 Avenue)

We apologize, but this video has failed to load.

Advertisement 9

Article content

1/24-28: Winterruption YEG (various)

1/31-2/3: Flying Canoë Volant (Mill Creek Ravine)

2/9-19: Silver Skate Festival (Laurier Park)

2/9-24: Canadian Birkie Ski Festival (Cooking Lake-Blackfoot Provincial Recreation Area)

2/23-24: Winefest Edmonton (EEC)

2/29-3/10: SkirtsAfire Festival (various)

3/8: Edmonton Craft Beer Festival (EEC)

3/21-23: Edmonton International Beer Festival (EEC)

3/25-31: Springboards New Play Festival (Gateway Theatre)

3/29-30: Downtown Defrost (Churchill Square)

4/14-17: Cantando Festival (Winspear)

4/19-21: Edmonton Tattoo & Arts Festival (EEC)

4/27: Alberta Spirits & Cocktail Festival (EEC)

5/2-4: Kinfest (Roxy)

5/14-19: From Cradle to Stage (Walterdale)

5/27-28: Ubuntu Festival (Habesha)

5/30-6/9: Nextfest (Roxy)

6/19-23: Sled Island (Calgary)

7/5-14: Edmonton International Street Performers Festival (Churchill Square)

7/12-14: Great Outdoor Comedy Festival (Kinsmen Park)

7/15-28: The Magpie Collective: A Dance Festival (MZD)

7/18-28: Taste of Edmonton (Churchill Square)

8/1-4: Big Valley Jamboree: Cody Johnson, Lainey WIlson, Keith Urban (Camrose)

Advertisement 10

Article content

8/8-11: Edmonton Folk Music Festival (Gallagher Park)

8/9-11: Cariwest (Churchill Square)

8/10-11: Punk in Drublic Craft Beer and Music Festival w/ NOFX (Ice District)

8/15-25: Edmonton International Fringe Theatre Festival (Old Strathcona)

8/16-18: Edmonton Blues Festival (Northlands)

9/6-8: Purple City Music Fest (various)

9/26-10/5: Edmonton International Film Festival (various)

FILM

1/11: Open Up (Cineplex Windermere)

1/12: Conan the Barbarian (Metro)

1/18: Cold Cuts: Edmonton Independent Short Films (Aviary)

1/27: Clash of the Titans (Metro)

1/28: The Barbarians (Metro)

MUSIC

1/11: Half Dead, Local Felon, Broken Yolks, Plëzher (Aviary)

1/12: Condemned w/ DJ ZEIO, The Revenant (Dive Bar)

1/12: Markus Schulz (Temple)

1/12: Y2K Dance Party (Starlite)

1/13: Mike Chenoweth (Commodore)

1/13: Cory Danyluk (Black Dog)

1/13: Joshua Hyslop (Parkview)

1/13: Logan Klaus (Starlite)

1/13: Malanka (Aviary)

1/14: Chamber Orchestra of Edmonton: The Spirit of Ukraine (St. Andrew’s)

1/14: Mount Flower (Commodore)

1/14: Music of Andriy Talpash w/ William H. Street and Viktoria Reiswich-Dapp (Convocation Hall)

Advertisement 11

Article content

1/14: Le Quatuor International de Saxophones (Convocation Hall)

1/15: Garneau String Quartet, Philip Chiu (Muttart Hall)

1/17: Zachari Smith, Jed & the Valentine, Kaiya Kodie (Aviary)

1/18: Jeremy Fisher (Festival Place)

1/18: The McDades (Maclab)

1/18: Zakk Sabbath (Midway)

1/19: Bizarre Celebrations, Francesco Rizzuto, Zia Baby CEO (Aviary)

1/19: James Kennedy (Union)

1/19: Suzie Vinnick, The Reckless Consensus (St. Basil’s)

1/20: EPROM (Starlite)

1/20: ESO’s Ennio Morricone: A Fistful of Film Scores (Winspear)

1/20: Gourd, Taylor Jade (Black Dog)

1/20: The Man in Black (Midway)

1/20: Trashmouths, Basement Tribute Band, False Body, Citizen Rage (Aviary)

1/20: Billi Zizi (Commodore)

1/21: Kaylin Kowalyshyn (Commodore)

1/25: India Gailey (Allard Hall, Harcourt House)

1/25: Geese, Hot Garbage (Starlite)

1/25: Machine Head (Midway)

1/26: Battles, Good Information, Asko (Starlite)

1/26: Born Stoic, Abigails Cross, Fallow (Aviary)

1/26: Bogore, Grind Your Teeth (Union)

1/26: Foghat (River Cree)

1/26: Ghastly (Midway)

1/26: Vundabar, Thomas Thomas, Mom Weed (Starlite)

Advertisement 12

Article content

1/26: Wake, Withdrawl, Detherous (Temple)

1/27: Black Death Cult, Feeding, Tekkara, Revelator (Aviary)

1/27: Case of the Mondays, Thomas Anthony, Dark Side (Union)

1/27: Debby Friday, Janette King, Limited Hangout (Starlite)

1/27: India Gailey (Betty Andrews)

1/27: JP Saxe (Midway)

1/27: Jake Vaadeland and the Sturgeon River Boys (Arden)

1/27: Tyra Whitson (Black Dog)

1/27: Braydon Wollmann (Commodore)

1/27: Alfie Zappacosta (Festival Place)

1/28: Doc Walker, Michelle Wright, Jason McCoy (Arden)

1/28: Hotel Mira, Fake Shark (Starlite)

1/28: Musical Mornings (Winspear)

1/29: Joe Nolan (Commodore)

1/31: Momweed, Midnight Diner, Synthesia, No Skies (AViary)

2/2: Steve Dawson & the Hooded Mergansers, The Dice Cubes (St. Basil’s)

2/2: A Joni Mitchell Tribute: Sarah Slean with the ESO (Winspear)

2/3: Crankdat (Union)

2/3: The Endless, Musing, Fear the Mammoth, Machines Like These (Aviary)

2/3: Trevor Howlett (Black Dog)

2/3: Laurelle (Commodore)

2/4: Mount Flower (Commodore)

2/4: Spurr, Don’t Sweat It, False Body, Fold (Aviary)

2/7: The Free Label (Starlite)

Advertisement 13

Article content

2/7: Petunia, The Minimalist Jugband (Aviary)

2/8: Together YEG: Mouraine, Nuela Charles, Arlo Maverick, K-Riz (Starlite)

2/8,10: ESO’s Mozart & Mendelssohn (Winspear)

2/9: Aaron Pritchett, Matt Lang (Century)

2/9: ESO’s Mendelssohn & Hope (Winspear)

2/9: Obroa-Skai, False Body, Truster, Mustafa Rafiq (Aviary)

2/10: City and Colour, Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Ruby Waters (Rogers)

2/10: David Francey (Parkview)

2/10: Ikky (Double Dragon)

2/10: Kaylin Kowalyshyn (Commodore)

2/10: Lori Reid (Black Dog)

2/10: Mercy Funk, Goldtooth (Aviary)

2/11: Dock Martin (Commodore)

2/13: High Valley (River Cree)

2/14: The Strumbellas (Midway)

2/15: Jed & the Valentine, Tyson Ray Borsboom, Nico Paulo (Aviary)

2/15-16: Star Wars: A New Hope – In Concert (Jubilee)

2/16: Chase Rice (Midway)

2/16: Le Vent du Nord (Arden)

2/17: AC-Dixie (Teddy’s)

2/17: Jake Ian (Black Dog)

2/20: Fit for a King, The Devil Wears Prada (Midway)

2/20: Knoll, Suicide Pact, Bat Scratch (Starlite)

2/20: The Man in Black (Midway)

2/23: The Rural Alberta Advantage (Midway)

2/23: Souls in Rhythm (Maclab)

Advertisement 14

Article content

2/23: The Travelling Mabels, Will Ryan (St. Basil’s)

2/23: Warrant, Quiet Riot (River Cree)

2/24: The Honey Badgers, You, Me & Zach, The Nico Tobias Band (Aviary)

2/24: Ice Cube (River Cree)

2/24: Newberry & Verch (Parkview)

2/24: Nate Smith (Midway)

2/24: Wafer Thin Mints (Black Dog)

2/25: Mad Caddies, Belvedere (Starlite)

2/24-25: ESO Classics: Stern Conducts Music of Courage & Resistance (Winspear)

2/27: Organist Mark McDonald Plays Holst’s the Planets (Winspear)

2/28: Rusty Musicians: B-Sides (Winspear)

3/1: Psycho Circus: Circus of Light (Starlite)

3/1: Sam Roberts (Jubilee)

3/2: Flowshine, Sudden Love, Stella Johnson (Aviary)

3/2: ESO’s Gerschwin, By George! Rhapsody in Blue’s 100th (Winspear)

3/4: Kxllswxych (Starlite)

3/6: Ministry, Gary Numan, Front Line Assembly (Midway)

3/7: Jeremie Albino (Starlite)

3/7: Skid Row, Buckcherry (River Cree)

3/8: ESO Classics: Brahms’ Symphony No. 3 (Winspear)

3/8: Blake Shelton, Dustin Lynch (Rogers)

3/9: Jack Garton, Jake Ian (St. Basil’s)

3/9: Ímar (Festival Place)

3/9: Journey, Toto (Rogers Place)

Advertisement 15

Article content

3/9: Payphones, Jed and the Valentine (Black Dog)

3/9: Women of Folkways (Parkview)

3/9-10: Corb Lund, 49 Winchester (Midway)

3/10: The Zuckerman Trio (Winspear)

3/14: ESO’s Castle’s & Warriors: Transcendent Sounds (Winspear)

3/15: Rêve, Ralph (Starlite)

3/16: Gary Allan (River Cree)

3/16: Mike Dunn (Black Dog)

3/16: The Strand (Aviary)

3/17: GWAR, Cancer Bats, Fuming Mouth (Midway)

3/18: Lucki (Midway)

3/21: Warren Zeiders (River Cree)

3/22: Bywater Call (Maclab)

3/22: Raine Hamilton, AV & the Inner City (St. Basil’s)

3/23: Kevin Chen Plays Beethoven’s Emperor (Winspear)

3/23: DZ Deathrays (Starlite)

3/23: Tim Isberg Trio (Parkview)

3/23: Bretton Lee John (Black Dog)

3/23: Raygun Cowboys, Real Sickies, OiiO, The Denim Daddies (Aviary)

3/23: Skofa, Dovi, Kozak Siromaha (Union)

3/24: Franz Liszt Via Crucis w/ Kappella Kyrie (Anglican Parish of Christ Church)

3/28: Robyn Ottolini (Starlite)

3/29: Noah Kahan (Rogers)

3/30: Saxophonic Reverie w/ Melissa Aldana (Triffo)

3/30: Shaguar (Black Dog)

3/31: Dahkabrakha (Winspear)

4/2: Queens of the Stone Age, The Struts (Rogers)

Advertisement 16

Article content

4/4: Matthew Good (Midway)

4/4-6: ESO Classics: The Organ Concert (Winspear)

4/5: Alestorm, elvenking, Glyph (Midway)

4/6: Ben Sures & Eileen Laverty (Parkview)

4/6: Mini Pop Kids (Jubilee)

4/8: Garneau String Quartet (Muttart Hall)

4/9: Tyr, Trollfest, Aether Realm (Starlite)

4/10-12: Edmonton Opera: Golijov’s Ayre (Triffo)

4/10-11,13: ESO’s The Magical Music of Harry Potter (Winspear)

4/11: TWRP (Starlite)

4/12: Everclear, Sister Hazel (River Cree)

4/12: Kobo Town, Ryland Moranz (St. Basil’s)

4/12-13: ESO Robbins Pops: Latin Fire (Winspear)

4/13: Festival City Winds: The Heroes Among Us (First Presbyterian)

4/19: ESO Pairings: Tchaikovsky & Folksong (Winspear)

4/20-21: Angela Cheng Plays Clara Schumann (Winspear)

4/20: Korpiklaani, Visions of Atlantis, Illumishade (Starlite)

4/20: Pharis & Jason Romero (Parkview)

4/20-21: Angela Cheng Plays Clara Schumann (Winspear)

4/23: Insomnium, Omnium Gatherum, Wilderun (Starlite)

4/25: ESO’s The Wolf of Lafontaine: Song & Dance (Winspear)

4/26-27: Celeigh Cardinal w/ the ESO (Winspear)

4/27: Close Talker, Postdata (Aviary)

Advertisement 17

Article content

4/28: Young Artists Concert (Holy Trinity)

5/2: Rory Gardiner (Maclab)

5/2-4: ESO Classics: Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony (Winspear)

5/4: Talk, Lord of the Flies & Birds & Bees (Midway)

5/6: Better Lovers, See You Space Cowboy, Foreign Hands (Starlite)

5/9: Kim Churchill (Aviary)

5/10: Foreigner, Headpins (Rogers)

5/11: M is for Music (Winspear)

5/14: Laube Plays Liszt (Winspear)

5/17: ESO Pairings: Rachmaninoff & Dance (Winspear)

5/18: Zuzana Šimurdová (Holy Trinity)

5/18-19: ESO’s Fantastic Dances: Rachmaninoff & Ravel (Winspear)

5/23: Ones — The Beatles #1 Hits (Winspear)

5/26: Chamber Music Society of Edmonton: Across the North Sea (St. Andrew’s)

5/31-6/1: ESO Robbins Pops: From Broadway to Hollywood (Winspear)

6/2: Mahler’s Resurrection Symphony (Winspear)

6/4: Queen: It’s a Kinda Magic (Winspear)

6/12: Derina Harvey Band (Maclab)

6/13-15: ESO’s Marvellous Melodies: Dvořák’s Cello Concerto (Winspear)

6/16: Musical Mornings (Winspear)

6/21: Don Berner Big Band Meets the Rhythm Gunners Big Band (Triffo)

8/23,25: Metallica (Commonwealth)

Advertisement 18

Article content

8/31: P!nk (Commonwealth)

10/18: Jordan Davis (Rogers)

11/19: Bruce Springsteen (Rogers)

THEATRE/DANCE

Thru 1/14: Mean Girls (Jubilee)

1/17-2/3: The Drawer Boy (Varscona)

1/18: Dog Rising (Mile Zero)

1/18-20: She Loves You (Citadel)

1/19-2/3: Donna Orbits the Moon (Studio Theatre)

1/19-20: Waves, all that glows sees (Arden)

Thru 1/21: Alison Wunderland (Spotlight)

Thru 1/28: Canada Rocks! The Reboot (Mayfield)

Thru 1/28: Made In Italy (Citadel)

1/31-2/4: This is the Story of the Child Ruled by Fear (Gateway Theatre)

2/1,3: Mozart’s Don Giovanni (Jubilee)

2/6-3/31: One Night with the King (Mayfield)

2/7-17: Amigo’s Blue Guitar (Walterdale)

2/9-10: Ballet Edmonton’s Avancer (Triffo)

2/10-3/3: Rubaboo (Citadel)

2/17: Gershwin’s Magic Key (Winspear)

2/18: Vástádus eana/ The answer is land (MZD)

2/23-24: Beijing Dance Theatre in Hamlet (Jubilee)

2/25: Canada’s Drag Race (Jubilee)

2/29-3/10: Mermaid Legs (Gateway Theatre)

3/2: Bill Nye: The End is Nye (Jubilee)

3/2-31: The Sound of Music (Citadel)

3/8-9: Entre Chien et Loup (MZD)

3/14-16: Motown Getdown (Citadel)

Advertisement 19

Article content

3/15-31: Robot Girls (Varscona)

3/16: Charlotte & the Music-Maker (Winspear)

3/22-23: Hansel & Gretel (Jubilee)

3/22-4/6: Champions of Magic (Festival Place)

3/26-31: Hairspray (Jubilee)

3/31-4/21: The Mountaintop (Citadel)

4/2-21: Ronnie Burkett’s Wonderful Joe (Roxy)

4/5-20: Candy & The Beast (Studio Theatre)

4/9-6/16: Grease (Mayfield)

4/11-12: Golijov’s Ayre (Triffo)

4/17-27: The Swearing Jar (Walterdale)

4/20-5/12: The Three Musketeers (Citadel)

4/25-5/12: Tiny Beautiful Things (Varscona)

5/3-4: Ballet Edmonton’s Unir (Triffo)

5/9-12: Hits of Broadway: Celebrating Motherhood (Citadel)

5/10-11: Der Wolf & The Rite of Spring (Jubilee)

5/10-11: Wheel of Fortune Live! (River Cree)

5/17-6/2: Dead Letter (Gateway Theatre)

5/28-6/1: Wagner’s Das Rheingold (Maclab)

5/30-6/9: Nextfest (Roxy)

6/16: Michael Flatley’s Lord of the Dance (River Cree)

6/25-7/28: On Golden Pond (Mayfield)

7/10-20: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Walterdale)

The List is published every Thursday. If you have events you’d like amplified, or have any corrections or updates, please email [email protected].

Article content

link

By admin